Get all your news in one place.
[…] According to the San Francisco Chronicle’s Bob Egelko, “A lawyer for the local officials said the ruling was disappointing but not a total defeat.” Center for Individual Rights president Terence Pell said, “The good news is that the court clarified elected officials can criticize union policies at public hearings, on the campaign trail and in discussions with constituents. … The bad news is that elected officials can be subject to state investigation any time a union wants to file a complaint.”

The case name and number are Jeffrey Barke, et al. v. Eric Banks, et al. (20-56075).

About Section 3550

Section 3550 was enacted in 2017 and amended in 2018. The 2017 version of the law said, “A public employer shall not deter or discourage public employees from becoming or remaining members of an employee organization.” 

Senate Bill No. 866 was a budget trailer bill introduced in January 2018. Among its provisions was an amendment to Section 3550 prohibiting public employers from discouraging employees from authorizing union representation or from authorizing union dues or fee deductions. Gov.