It also provides a procedure to petition to remove those disabilities on a finding that the person will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety. Since 1992, appropriations riders have been enacted to prohibit the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives from considering such petitions. Attorney General Pam Bondi has announced an interim final rule that will allow her office to process the petitions directly.
Persons with felony convictions and other legal disabilities are prohibited from having guns by 18 U.S.C. § 922(g). However, § 925(c) provides that such persons may apply to the Attorney General for relief from such disabilities if the circumstances and the person's record and reputation are such that "the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest." A denial may be reviewed by a federal court.
Annual appropriations riders since 1992 have prohibited ATF from using funds to consider petitions to remove disabilities.