From Wednesday's opinion in State v. Howard, by Judge Robyn Aoyagi:
[…] "(a) Abuses a corpse; or
"(b) Disinters, removes or carries away a corpse.
"(2) Abuse of corpse in the second degree is a Class C felony.
"(3) As used in this section and ORS 166.087, 'abuse of corpse' includes treatment of a corpse by any person in a manner not recognized by generally accepted standards of the community or treatment by a professional person in a manner not generally accepted as suitable practice by other members of the profession, as may be defined by rules applicable to the profession." …[T]he verb "abuse" in ORS 166.085(1)(a) is actually defined in a separate but related statute, ORS 166.075, that creates the crime of abuse of venerated objects. ORS 166.075(2) provides:
"As used in this section and ORS 166.085, 'abuse' means to deface, damage, defile or otherwise physically mistreat in a manner likely to outrage public sensibilities."
The post Is It "Abuse of Corpse" to Have Sex on Mattress That Partly Covers Your Ex-Girlfriend's Dead Body? appeared first on Reason.com.