From Wednesday's opinion in State v. Howard, by Judge Robyn Aoyagi:
[…] "It is possible that ORS 166.085(1)(a), correctly construed, did not actually prohibit defendant's conduct.") If you're curious, here are the relevant statutory provisions, as quoted by the court:
Regarding first-degree abuse of corpse, ORS 166.087 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of abuse of corpse in the first degree if the person:
"(a) Engages in sexual activity with a corpse or involving a corpse; or
"(b) Dismembers, mutilates, cuts or strikes a corpse.
"(2) Abuse of corpse in the first degree is a Class B felony."Regarding second-degree abuse of corpse, ORS 166.085 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of abuse of corpse in the second degree if, except as otherwise authorized by law, the person intentionally:
"(a) Abuses a corpse; or
"(b) Disinters, removes or carries away a corpse.
"(2) Abuse of corpse in the second degree is a Class C felony.