Get all your news in one place.
[…] two or more persons [to] conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person … in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same.

18 U.S.C. § 241. Congress enacted the statute as a broad remedy to the KKK's campaign of terror targeting newly freed slaves in the exercise of their constitutional rights following the Civil War. See Price, 383 U.S. at 804‑06; see also 18 U.S.C. § 241 (companion provision prohibiting "two or more persons [from] go[ing] in disguise on the highway, or on the premises of another, with intent to prevent or hinder his free exercise or enjoyment" of federal rights).

Because Section 241's reference to "any right or privilege" "incorporate[s] by reference a large body of potentially evolving federal law," the Supreme Court has read certain limits into the statute to ameliorate otherwise significant vagueness concerns.